Friday, September 30, 2005

Friday! Hehe.

[CuRRent MooD:] So-so, fine

[CuRRent Song:] Slinkee Minx - Summer Rain (Alex K Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] None

Hehe...I'm late. Anyway just got wind the Summer Rain version from Slinkee Minx belongs to a remix from Alex K, just another mixer? LOL...

Don't think there's a lot to write plans?

Meeting Max to exchange CDs
Maybe meeting Isabelle to go Dbl O
Maybe SG

Accompany mum go market
Maybe meeting fren
Meeting Desy to shop and stuff
Maybe go MU wif Desy n her bf (provided I dun go Dbl O)
Maybe SG

What else?

Wanna go makan breakfast turn out bumped onto also got much things to do.

Yeah, ytd Sharon asked if wanna go Genting at mid-mth..den need pay $250 I think too chor I rejected the offer bian not I dun wan to relax but den no money to relax...haha...

Oh yeah, ytd night went to meet up wif Desy cos she wanna chat wif me over some issues...ended up also didn't cover much of it...jus chatted and stuff lah...suddenly I realised we've gotten closer than usual...I wonder if that's good or bad...(on my pocket)

Still thinking whether to go Dbl's a chance to go kua kua...haha...


Thursday, September 29, 2005

Thursday, last second working day of the week

[CuRRent MooD:] Not too tired, weird

[CuRRent Song:] "Cascada" - Altitude (why ""s is cause I've not heard of Cascada doing trance pieces -.-)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Chances that if I blog in the morning, my last beverage will be milo since I take that almost every morning before I come for work (excluding times when I'm late - oh, so you know when I am eh?).

Now chatting to Desy on sms...I worry for her sometimes. Not to say its bad on experimental mode, but I get a feeling things might not work out in the end...I got a weird feeling...I have to be on standby mode pretty soon in the near future...not that I'm pessimistic of her relationship, but somehow...somehow I felt weird about it. Dun tell me it's my jealousy as a daddy, lol...:P

Didn't play much of SG ytd cos I went for a jog. I took an edited route and bypassed the normal Orchard crowd route and took the back (the one that goes past 4 Seasons Hotel) up to Boulevard and beyond...however my stamina was limited and I stopped at Orchard Cineleisure area after a 2 min sprint-kind run...I'm amazed by my ability to do that cause I thought I'll be down in a min but I lasted 2 I knew the timing is cause I gave myself the gauge to run during the duration of which "Crazy Red" is running in my iPod Mini. The song is over 2 mins but I only started at the "intro" section.

I think it was Chris who said in my testimonial that I think too much. I agree, but that's jus how I am, isn't it? It won't be me if I don't. LOL.

Weekend planning:

Fri: Hotspot (lol), or meet up with Mad
Sat: Morning go market with mother, Meet Desy, maybe meeting a friend, maybe meeting another friend for a drink at night
Sun: Sleep, SG, ?

I wonder why the walls and windows are trembling...probably cos of the construction works of the Multistorey carpark near my school. Lol. Speaking of SG, I think I need to retrain my orgs to reach lvl 50 for that division...damn, should have been 10 of them but I tried wif a radar which helped a lot really. Ok probably I'm talking to myself since you guys won't understand of what I'm saying if you don't play it.

Ok I guess that's about all for today's post. Will post when there's anything else.


Wednesday, September 28, 2005

Today is midweek Wednesday

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine, not tired (why?)

[CuRRent Song:] Reset - Calling You (Album Version)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Good morning everyone =) oh well anyone who read this could've been already afternoon or, in case I don't see you - "Good afternoon, Good Evening and Good Night!"

Find that familiar? The Truman Show.

Nothing to write actually...hahaha...I'm @ lvl 50 in SG and some of my fellow mates in the regiment were surprised. Lol...what to do, nothing to do just keep playing SG...not surprising that I raise my lvls this fast compared to them in which they actually have a life. But a bit sad cos I sold my maxed (full lvl) Hawks away (for pple who dunno: they are fast air units with awesome attack prowess and range but poor armour and life points) for some other stuff to train my own there, what to do? LOL.

Sometimes I wish I can keep on gaming. LOL. But I want a life :P

Sunshine seems to be enjoying herself on her second day of attachment. :) hope it becomes better for her.

Tentatively I'm out on Fri/Sat with Desy, but not confirmed. There goes my money cos I need to buy her a bday gift. She better appreciates me...cos I've been doing so for the past 3 years...some pple really asked why I do such things...I wonder too as well. I guess if I'm at it it's hard to even think of the idea to come out of it, isn't it.

Oh yeah, I forgot to call up Starhub. Darn.

Now listening to Magic Incarnation by Sundee. Maybe I'll put as blog song one day, but I tell you it's different cos it's not's actually Trance in nature. Not progressive though so it's slightly easier on the ears. Gives me the religious and spiritual feeling, adding on the modern electronic sense of it.

It will be darn cool if I foot Desy's gift and yet be able to fend off for the month. Well, if I spend $2.50 every weekday, it is really possible, but do you think I can only spend so little? Just on a good note, I spent $3.50 yesterday but I did not take early dinner - took dinner at home. I believe if I continue to do so, as in not take early dinner but to go home and game till I take my dinner, it is possible to save up on the early dinner cost...however electricity bills will go up :( oh well...although house bills are not footed by me, still felt the pinch on my parents. I'll try to take early dinner only for times when I am on mood to go for a jog or something. Maybe today. Haha.

I forgot. I have ulcers on my inner lips and that was the reason why I didn't go for a jog yesterday. It's not an exact reason but when you jog the lips will actually move, thus moving the ulcers as well - nothing irritates more than nudging pain while jogging. Of cos, traffic conditions apply too. I wanna change route on my next jog cos I found the "less-pple" route out of Orchard to maybe I'll do so.

Suddenly my post became a little longer than usual. I'll see if I can write Chapter 2 of my story later. Hehe.


Tuesday, September 27, 2005

Tired Tuesday (again?)

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired

[CuRRent Song:] Alizee - Moi Lolita

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Strange, blogger claimed my 童话 blog was the most recently updated blog...but weird thing is, I've not updated it for 2 mths! Did someone hack into my account?? (*ponders*) Can't be anyone leaving comments too since I didn't even allow the comments link to be out. So what happened? I think blogger screwed on me. =)

Ytd I noticed someone in my Friendster contacts that updated her photos. Seeing it made me irritated. She seemed to have "conveniently" forgotten about my puny existence. Talking about unappreciative people. Haiz. Maybe I'll just Friendster msg her later and see if she replies.

I'm @ Lvl 49 in SG. Hehe 1 more lvl to the elusive 50.

Guess there's nothing much to blog for today.

Suddenly I just felt that a lot of things just went detached from myself. Wonder if it's good or not.


Monday, September 26, 2005

Very short update on a Monday

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] Reset - Calling You (Album Version)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Curry Rice + Otah + Tofu + Potato + Egg + Chicken and Iced Lemon Tea

Wish me luck on completing my new story. Will publish it once I finish it. =)


Irritated Monday Morning

[CuRRent MooD:] Irritated, but still ok

[CuRRent Song:] Mystral - Falling Star (Cherish Edit)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Irritated by Starhub. Current line not wif me, tried logging into Starhub online but failed (forgot password), called them but they take more than 1 min to answer, which is unacceptable cos I'm not using their line to call (which means I need to PAY). Forget it, gonna call when I'm back home.

Nothing really special over the weekend cos in order to save costs, I had to hang ard at home. Did I go anywhere? Oh I did. Friday I stayed at home while Saturday I went to look for Berlinda. Sunday I went to meet up with Sylvia, Limin and their friend Lixin. Kinda a weird evening actually as they pretty much talk cock den I got to see Sylvia's bf and jus hang ard in JP for a while before I go back home. Nothing fascinating to say the least.

I'm @ Lvl 41 now in SG I think. Won't be long before I join the "elite" lvlers. That's what happens when I don't go out on weekends.

I've formulated an "impossible" saving plan for October (oh shit I forgot abt Desy's bday). It claims by end of month I should still have savings provided...

...I spend $2.50 on weekdays. I don't think that's really possible. -.- but to not spend $50 in the weekend *might* just be possible, considering the fact I do not go clubbing every weekend, and that now my weekends are vacanted after the ending of the previous chapter. It's really time I should do something abt my money...yeah yeah I know I say this EVERY time but I should really convince myself...sometime soon. I'm already 24 but to have no savings SUCK big time.

Oh well, beginning of another week. Oh yeah, Sunshine just started her attachment today, hope she does fine.


Friday, September 23, 2005

Friday Night is the Night

[CuRRent MooD:] Stablised

[CuRRent Song:] Alex Megane - Hurricane (Cascada Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Lor Ng + Rice + Plain Water

I've removed my earlier post cos I felt I was in confused mood just now. Hehe I'm back, though not entirely. I will collect my mood as per timing permits.

Those who read my blog spot before I removed it, you are lucky. Hehe...well I guess I probably wun put it back till perhaps some time later...or maybe never, just like the post a few mths back.

Anyway, I still hope for the best in everything.


Foul Friday

[CuRRent MooD:] Moody, bored

[CuRRent Song:] Groove Coverage - I Need You (Project One Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Iced Lemon Tea

"If Dreams are meant to be shattered, let Them shatter early so I can get on with the future."

How much do you agree with this statement?

As an authentic Piscean, I never wish or want any dream of mine to be shattered. Reality is never kind as we all know, and this time is no exception. I think the world is too realistic to my liking I'm starting to break down, to fall out of place. I'm trying to keep my head up high, but motivation itself ain't high, and motivation ain't the only thing now I can keep myself going.

I've been so low on assurance for the past months, and I'm really getting tired of everything.

So, is it better to find someone you love, or to find someone that loves you? I know a lot of people I've asked nowadays chose the latter as they are already low on confidence level to be always the giving party. Do you know I'm still trying to convince myself that finding someone I love is of utmost importance? It's very simple for the fact when you love someone you can give all you can, you will devote yourself to it and you will have no regrets even if things does not end up well in the end...however...there are just so many events for the past year that seemingly WANT me to change that perspective.

I DO NOT want to give up on that perspective. Bring it on. Come on, convince me the other way round, kill me, hurt me or torment me I do not care...this is going to be one perspective I'm so damn stubborn about. It's no point hanging around with someone who loves you so much and yourself hopefully thinking you will change perspective and like the other party in return...yes, I know such things happen in life but it takes a long time, and often the other party will be quite hurt in the process you may not know when you would have killed his/her enthusiasm towards the end. It may just end up reversing the process - you liking him/her but he/she decides to give up on you.

Vicious Cycle.

There is just something I need to change my life about. Not the perspective, but the way I uphold it. I think I'm just blindly upholding it without a care in the world...but I must remember it's more than just me that I have to account for...I still have to account for my parents who've supported me all the way and seen me grow to an adult. It's more than just myself now.

I know it's not the end. I know it's a test of faith. The Truth can only be as real as the Truth. There are some things I really need to set it straight. I can't be like this anymore.

"Iceflame", a contact from SG, did tell me "you can never finish earning money". I know, but I've not reached the point I can save comfortably so these words can never apply to me for now. Why am I so lazy about the fact of earning money outside my standard working hours? I really should start working for my future.

I know I always say this but never do anything about it...that is because I lack that very motivation. Motivation comes from within but I can't do that now cos of what I am. Seriously speaking, no one else can give me enough motivation for now, not even my parents. My parents give me the motivation to live on and survive, but I need another kind of motivation to go BEYOND that......

Am I giving myself excuses about a lack of motivation? Or am I just plain lazy?

I've told my close friends and family I will never follow "his" footsteps. True to say I'm earning money every month...but if I do not strive for a better life, I will never have a better life.

Who can give me that motivation? What can give me that motivation? My mum once told me a rather saddening thing - "If my death can make him work harder and strive for himself, then I don't mind dying." You know, I do not want that to happen even though she never referred the "him" as me, I do not want that to happen either.

My parents are just such wonderful and selfless people.

Suddenly I just felt like crying, but I know I can't. This month has been a high and low month, and finances had been terribly low. I shrimp and save hard, even skipping lunch and eating instant noodles. I anticipate my weekend to be at home playing SG, not because of leveling but because I don't wanna spend any money outside. My Ezlink is at a low, I don't even have a dollar with me right now. I need to prepare at least $30 for sunday's outing with my friend, and that certainly won't come from my own pockets. Next week ain't going to be good either.

I just can't afford the insurance plan for now. I think I must tell my agent about it, regardless of how much protest she might hand to me. I know it's not difficult to get $150 if I wanted to, I could just ask *her*. People who know me certainly knows that I'm someone who has pride as a guy and normally won't stoop to borrowing money from a female...but in some cases there will be a tradeoff, and there is a tradeoff. I gonna just try asking, and returning *her* at end of the month...and furthermore I must try to treat *her* better in the future, since I've already owed *her* so much. Only my closest people should know who I'm talking about. I know she will scream at me, but I believe she will help me. If I asked. If I begged. Hard enough.

I really wonder why I'm doing this...just to keep my dream. I wanna see if my dream can become a reality...a good reality.

I've done a lot in my life to keep my dreams alive. A pity, my dreams just get shattered one by one. Leave a dream for me to realise, won't You?


P/S: What a low. Ouch.

Thursday, September 22, 2005

The Thursday Post

[CuRRent MooD:] Quite alert, not really tired, just pondering

[CuRRent Song:] Groove Coverage - Last Unicorn

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Iced Milo (lol)

Including this post, I'm 16 posts from the 200th.

This blog post should be quite meaningless since I have nothing much to say apart from myself being broke, broke and terribly broke. And yeah, nothing really happened these days apart from some chat, and yeah some chat.

Ytd went downstairs to meet up wif Mad cos she wanna have someone to talk to...yeah, my mistake for not bringing my tissue could I have forgotten. Oh well...yeah, guess you know what happened if I mentioned that. Lol.

Damn, Friendster is lagging. Or issit just the school network?

These days had been a series of ups and downs, and mood has been stable but fluctuating...I know that sound stupid but it's true - stable at fluctuation. LOL.

Hope everything works out fine.


Tuesday, September 20, 2005

MIraculously alert

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine, alert, not sleepy (for now)

[CuRRent Song:] Mario Lopez - Angel Eyes (Club Mix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Well due to a headache yesterday, I turned in early before 12mn which is really a rarity. Ended up now I'm quite alert which must have been quite a miracle in my standards. To say the least I'm rather tired yesterday (which I wonder why) so that was the reason why I could turn in that early.

Nothing much to blog actually, I've managed to call TP and get the gal to call me up...if they manage to contact her that is. And my mistake, she dropped her EZlink and not the matriculation card -.- OMG what a mistake...hahaha...

Yesterday...just a bit of SG, and went to Yuling's place to fix up their comp. Her Antivirus has expired and I went online to find those freebies for them...yeah. That's just about yesterday.

Hope I'm writing a good chapter this time round.


Monday, September 19, 2005

A surprise for Mr Monday

[CuRRent MooD:] Bright, a lil tired :P haha

[CuRRent Song:] Alex Megane - Hurricane (Cascada Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Come to think, I gonna be back home later to consume instant noodles - no more money left for me to spend. Gosh, not another of such situations. I'm like owing money from everywhere, and this better be worth it.

Anyway, writing off the previous chapter does bring me the perks, I did not expect myself to be this bright (as in feeling good) but tired on a monday. If you invert the circumstance (not bright but alert) things might have been worse. Nothing's much worse than bad mood + being alert - you can't even blame your mood on tiredness -.-'s a good thing I stayed up to play SG in the morning. I believe there are stuff for me later to do and from my understanding I will require myself to finish it today since Mr Joel Chan (one of the teachers in school) and my HOD is expecting at least one lab to be done soon to cater to the students' usage. I heard one of the classes are not even stable in their class and that becomes a reason why the lab has to be done up soon. That sounds pretty lame, isn't it?

For my brother's side, I think things are going to clear up soon for his life. No, there will still be plenty of shit for him to clear up, but I do hope everything will light for him soon. Do not let the baby daughter be a hinderance to him. No, you guys probably will not understand what I am trying to say, and yes shall I repeat, the baby AND the mother is a hinderance...not just her family. The whole thing is screwed up, it's unfortunate that my brother got deeply involved in the entire matter. Everything went wrong from the beginning and the ending's even coming to a worse predicament.

My brother's contacts are interesting complex yet simple from different points of view. I shall not elaborate further.

The weekend has not been very good, it is really quite screwed up to say the least. Brother was sleeping at home and there were some cancellation of events so I went PS all by myself. Nothing much to do, just spending time there. Frankly speaking, can't really recall much about the events...I think it was about the time I meet up wif Sunshine after being at PS till 10:30pm, I went over the area near Hotel Phoenix...on the way I happen to bump onto Meiyun and Peishan (both bro's frens) and again, asked me if I wanted to go MU...come on gals, I'm not that loaded. Went to meet up wif Sunshine and went home with her.

Mum told me she's not going to market on Sat morning and I thought I'm going to have a peaceful morning...boy, not exactly correct to say the least. SMSes kept bombarding my phone...irritating. There was an arrangement to meet up with my agent at 4pm, so I had to wake myself up at 2+...actually I woke up at 1:40pm to meet Sunshine for a while and sent her to the bus stop. After that went to market and makan, went home 2+. Dallied till 3+ and left home for Bugis (en route Parkview Square)...Berlinda said she wanted to meet me for phone stuff so I was ok with it...I reached Parkview at 4:30pm and discussed issues till ard 6pm. Sylvia was on sms mode wif me as she was facing some problems (oh, in case you didn't know, Sylvia's my ex) and I actually offered to meet her if I'm not meeting Berlinda (which could be anticipated). Ended up I became a prophet - by the time I'm out of PVS and in Bugis, Berlinda called to tell me she's still working, which means a cancellation. Brilliant thinking isn't it? I smsed Sylvia but she told me her bf's coming back for her which means my company is not needed. Fine, I'm at it myself again. Put my iPod Mini at louder mode, blasted myself with Summer Rain and walked real fast to PS.

Boy it's near 7 when I arrived at PS to meet my bro. Hang and around it's 8pm we went to buy some stuff and went Mac to consume (bad of us). After that he went back home (he promised Ying he'll be back 8) and I continued to hang around the area till I meet up wif Linda which by then is like 11+pm...sent her back home, chat a lil, and off to home I am. Really stupid isn't it? By the time I'm home it's like 1+...and yes, I spent on NightRider. Goodness me.

Sunday, woke up at...ehm sometime in the early afternoon at ard 1+pm. Went to market and consumed lunch...think it was 2 something because the stall I took my food closed at 3pm. Reached home near 3 to arrange a meeting with my online fren, by the time I took the comp from my bro it was 3+...went online and found that my fren was not free (she left offline msgs) so I'm left with doing nuts...wasn't in real mood for playing SG and yeah, Berlinda called again and said she could not switch on her 6510. OMG!!! Why does she give such interesting situations? I arranged a meetup with her in town at 6pm I I reached near that time. Waited and 6:30pm she called and said she's still stuck at Parkway Parade repairing her Nokia 3120. Asked if still wanna meet up, I was so fucking pissed she pigeon my time off the previous day, I told her to not meet and hung the phone up. Imagine being pigeon-flown by the same person for consecutively 2 days. WASTE MY TIME. And I was so tired I didn't really want to go out so early to meet anyone, but just for her I did and this is shit she gave me. Never mind........activated fast mode again and walked over to PS to meet brother. Blah and blah, bro left at ard 9:30pm while I went to meet Linda which I waited till 10:15pm...walked her to her bf's working place and my journey back home begins.

End of Chapter. Now you understand why I was lamenting about being taken for granted?

Sunshine, take care. Sorry to have heard about yur granny's thing. My condolences (spelt this way?) to you my dear. =) *hugs*


Sunday, September 18, 2005

I ended a chapter, and I'm writing another one soon.

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired, confused, in thought

[CuRRent Song:] Groove Coverage - I Need You (Project One Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] BBQ Chicken, Mee Goreng, Plain Water

Tonight I'd ended a chapter I've written for the past's really a strange feeling, but I believe it will do good to myself in the long run. This ending proved myself that with proper reasoning and willpower, I can convince myself to do things that I've never thought I could've done with my own motivation.

I don't intend to dwell on this chapter for long though, I've decided to write a new chapter in my life. I have not decided properly on what to write though, but I hope things will be on a happy note. The previous chapter allowed myself to learn some lessons and stuff to prepare myself for greater challenges ahead, but the feeling of sourness remains. I hope I do not face the same failure as I did the previous, and I really wanted to make sure I shall be hurt no more.

Sometimes I think I'm being taken for granted. I guess people really cannot be treated too nicely, else they will seriously take you for granted. I do not want such a feeling anymore. There's this person I've been trying to contact but she did not reply for God knows why reasons. So far for being nice and good. That's something I shall use a proper matter to settle soon. I hate it when people take me for granted...

Do not take me for granted...

* End Of Chapter *


Thursday, September 15, 2005

Stupidified Sia

[CuRRent MooD:] Feeling stupid (but not myself)

[CuRRent Song:] 李圣杰 - 痴心绝对

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pokka Green Tea

Just now went back for a while to SG and rest...haiz, still got to hear some stupid nonsense about my bro's situation again...

Sometimes really wonder when, or if, my unofficial sis-in-law will ever become my official sis-in-law...not that I really cared, but when my mum laments about this and that, I can't help but think of it. Like today, she's coming out from hospital with the brother asked if can bring her back to her house, she said cannot cos of her my bro left her to go home herself...den my mum really got angry and questioned my bro as to why he is so stupid not to ask the least let the mother know that we are doing something and not like so heartless don't even send my sis-in-law and her daughter back home...I admit even I myself did not think of that...but heck, such things happening is really shit dirt crap!

Sigh...morning I was still feeling all right...I think I'm not only being affected by my own problems but by's not just "other people" but it's part of my family! Then my mum was like saying we can't even bring her back to my place cos they're not even married (which I agree)! I've always mentioned that I do not mind giving up my room for a while but then the stupid idiot female side really worth a mention to be cursed and swore upon! No lah..ok ok relax...hahaha...I'm not really angry but feeling pretty stupid about the whole matter.

Grrr...why must like that??? Need something to make me happy...


Thursday? Wow so fast

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutral

[CuRRent Song:] Michael Learns to Rock - Sleeping Child

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Beehoon + Luncheon Meat + Fish Fillet + Teh Peng

Ytd night chatted with Desy for about 2 hours till 1+am...well somehow after that chat I felt better with my mood, now I am neutralised! Hehe...well hope it lasts a lil longer than usual since I've been moody the past few days...and of cos there might be other reasons why my mood is neutralised? =)

Hmmm..I fell in love with Summer are the lyrics...HAHAHA...

Summer Rain
Slinkee Minx

Whispering our goodbyes, waiting for a train
I was dancing with my baby in the summer rain
I can hear him saying nothing will change
Come dance with me baby in the summer rain

I remember the rain on our skin
And his kisses hotter than the Santa Ana winds
Whispering our goodbyes, waiting for a train
I was dancing with my baby in the summer rain

I remember laughing till we almost cried
There at the station that night
I remember looking in his eyes

Oh my love it's you that I dream of
Oh my love, since that day
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain
Doesn't matter what I do now
Doesn't matter what I say
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain

I can hear the whistle, military train
I was dancing with my baby, in the summer rain
I can hear him saying Ooh love is strange
Come dance with me baby, in the summer rain

I remember the rain pouring down
And we poured our hearts out as the train pulled out
I can see my baby waving from the train
It was the last time that I saw him in the summer rain

Oh my love it's you that I dream of
Oh my love, since that day
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain
Doesn't matter what I do now
Doesn't matter what I say
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain

Every time I see the lightening
Every time I hear the thunder
Every time I close the window
When this happens in summer

Oh the night is so inviting I can feel that you are so close
I can feel you when the wind blows
Blows right through my heart

Oh my love it's you that I dream of
Oh my love, since that day
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain
Every night and every day now
Though I know you've gone anyway
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain

Oh my love it's you that I dream of
Oh my love, since that day
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain
Doesn't matter what I do now
Doesn't matter what I say
Somewhere in my heart I'm always dancing with you in the summer rain

Hehe done. It's a nice song...

Nothin much to blog since nothing much happened yesterday...only at night bumped onto Valerie and Ivan and chatted and talked a lot of cock...laugh and laugh...and online chatted wif pple in the afternoon...



Wednesday, September 14, 2005

(- Wednesday -)

[CuRRent MooD:] Average

[CuRRent Song:] Mysterio - Show Me The Light (Radio Edit)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

If there is a first thing I wanna cover, it's about the NB search ytd wif Isabelle.

She purchased a NB worth ard 2.7k with 3 yrs warranty (1 + 2)...and the promos are mad...they give free 30gb portable HDD + optical mouse, give $100 carrefour voucher. Got extra batt, free acer bag (the model's Acer btw). Specs-wise...

Intel Centrino 1.73GHz (Shld be Centrino)
Can't remember L2 Cache...think is 2MB
Shared Graphics (128MB I think)
External DVD-ROM/CD-RW
Card Reader (I think)
Wireless (802.11g I think)
Infrared(and/or Bluetooth, I forgot)
Weight @ 1.4 or 1.7kg
First batt lasting power = 4.5 hours, second batt @ 2.5 hours
Quite compact also...


Of cos, if you did notice, drawback is shared graphics...but small NBs are usually shared graphics anyway...with the exception of the Fujitsu model I saw...but it's AMD -.- ...

Ok back to ytd's activities...when I reached home, I received a msg from Belle saying she wanted to go check out NBs cos her NB died on her. So after hanging ard a bit at home, took 198 to Queensway area and to Queensway Shopping Centre bus stop. Wait and wait, den she told me got last-min customer call @ 5:50pm! OMG...den seeing the time not good (cos I wanna go down Apple Centre to collect my "Rotten Apple") so I proposed I go down Orchard first...den I took 14 and the traffic was the time Belle took a 14 I'm only past Bukit Merah...after that reached Wheelock area, ran to Wheelock and up to Apple Centre. Waited a while then till my queue number, and claimed my "brand new" iPod Mini! Yeah...!!! Inside I praying they ran out of the lousy 8 hours battery and replace it with the 18 hours! :P wishful thinking...well I'll find out soon when I use it :P

Just at this time after I got the fixed "Rotten Apple" and Belle appeared outside the Centre. Sometimes Belle never fail to marvel me with her dress sense, not to say it's bad...I always felt it's fresh. We took 36 to Suntec area (stopped at Carrefour) and walked over to Millenia Walk's Harvey Norman. She wasn't very satisfied with the assortment of NBs there, so we went over to Suntec Carrefour where she found the model I've mentioned above...I've checked thru the specs and it was pretty the freebies are so irresistable I think it's really a good buy. After doing the necessary procedures we went to KFC to makan...and chat about her studies...actually it's more of her day though I started wif what had happened recently in my family, since there's nothing too much of my private life these days (not to say none, but...).

Left KFC at 10pm and walked to Peninsula area and boarded 32 back to her place den to Buona Vista Terminal and I walked home from there. Of cos, it was good WKRZ played nice songs like Everytime We Touch and Funny Day. I've also found out that the remixed (revamped) Summer Rain that I heard in MU was sang by Slinkee Minx (originally by Berlinda Carlisle), and I have it now! Also found that Gwen Stefani song that I heard as well.

Reached home and saw bro playing MapleStory. Haha...he went to attend the phone a while and I helped played his account for a short while...that short while is the first time I've touched MapleStory. I guess I wun mind training if I'm free and if SG really is bad (like being capped badly), so Belle if you're reading this, you can just tell me about yur acc details. Rest I'll check wif my bro.

That sums up ytd's activities. It's 14th Sept, a day away from reinc! It's actually a day half I suppose since it's US time...hahaha...

I think that's all...=)


Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Tuesday, what's on?

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired

[CuRRent Song:] Radium feat. DJ Inside - Universe of Dreams

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Kway Chup + Soya Bean Drink

Morning woke up 6:30am to come school at 7am for CPA exams so tired...haha nvr mind later can go home early...yeah!

Was woken up by my bro's call at 3 something...guess what? My niece is born. =) at 2.6kg =) I shld try to go see the baby girl...God knows whether I will have much chances to see her at

Actually just here to update this...ytd nothing much...slack at home after work...yeah...


Monday, September 12, 2005

Monday Morning

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutral, eyes a lil tired

[CuRRent Song:] Pulsedriver - Slammin' (Female Vocal Radio Version)
[ReaLLy CuRRent Song:] Eighth Wonder - Cross My Heart

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Plain water

Life's yet again at a standstill. Thanks for the people who've shown concern with regards to the saturday post. I'm actually still ok although I'm not at my optimum...from what I can see it's not going to be easy to go back to what I was...I really start to feel stretched...

On saturday I helped my mum prepare dinner...hehe sorta proud to say I helped out in most procedures for the dish...imagine my mum bought 3kg of that's a lot...and cooked them all at once...haha! After that my bro brought Ying back home (and stupid things happened) and after eating dinner at home and play a bit of SG (that's earlier in the day) I went to PS with both of them.

I really have no words to describe either of them, but I have to say that Ying (my unofficial sis-in-law) really disappointed me. I can't believe she gave that kind of attitude to my mom. Bro, are you even on sense mode at all? You allowed her to do that?

Anyway...initially earlier in the day Linda told me we were unable to meet, but well since I'm bored I just went PS and played DDR with my bro. Then went up Star Factory and waited for Puzzle Fighter, jus as I inserted my token someone else did as well...oh man, a plump gal. I was not in the best of moods and chose Ken, probably the most powerful char in the game. I wasn't bothered with the game, I didn't bother whether she wins, though I only lost on her third attempt at the game. And she swore at her loss cos of some lame reason. -.-

After that went to Mac looked for my bro n Ying...den blablabla...den again she never fail to disappoint me...haha...den Linda asked whr I was den I told her...den she came to meet us...after whatever stuff we went Zone-X to play PPP...after that walked down to Orchard...

Chatted quite a bit wif her and happened to bump onto Edwin. =) Linda often made me discover stuff about myself that I haven't quite noticed in a while, or even ever. This time round I've got to know more about myself as well...even though it might not really be a good thing...

I realised I'm not working hard at all to achieve what I want. Am I lazy, or am I afraid of changes? I think it's the former, or I hope it's the former.

Sunday...SG SG SG...haha...initially wanted to go out a lil but ended up finding Sunshine and passing her the cable...yeah...just about it...oh yeah, was woken up by my mum screaming at my bro with regards to Ying's attitude the previous day...I wonder why things have to turn out this way.

I really hope everything will turn out fine. I just want a happy and satisfying relationship...with people...with a special someone in my life...*sigh*...that is soooo hard to achieve.......and little complications please.....


Saturday, September 10, 2005

It's an early Saturday Morning

[CuRRent MooD:] Not so good

[CuRRent Song:] No song

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Hmmm...I only remembered last beverage was Milk Black Tea...

Been thinking a little again, and it seems to tell me that after what happened last night (morning) I should get a slightly clearer view of things and what I want, even though it's plainly stupid to be deducing anything from that.

I hope kindness will pay...or is it a conspiracy? Am I too good to people, I wonder.

I'll be back to my cosy bed once I'm back from the market with my mum. I hope the day gets a little better.


Friday, September 09, 2005

It's early Friday

[CuRRent MooD:] Just a bit tired

[CuRRent Song:] SG background music

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Chicken Chop + Teh Peng (Milk Tea with Ice)

Well..nothing much to update, just that I've watched One Last Chance with Belle...quite an okay show I should say...some laughs, some lame stuff, some touching stuff. And a happy ending. LOL.

I've jus found that I might be over-enthusiastic in making friends at times, I think my enthusiasm does scare people off. Sorry if I did so, I am like that! =)

Friday. Hmmm.

Anyway, I've signed up reincarnation event for SG. Hehe. =)

Hope everything is fine...


Wednesday, September 07, 2005

Middle of Week

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine but a bit less than alert

[CuRRent Song:] VA - Speed Up x3 (Mixed by DJ Steven Junior)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Double Cheeseburger and Pepsi

Today helped solved Sunshine's student's parents' computer problem...unable to connect to internet...dunno why the Singnet program cannot work, have to log into the router (modem) itself to change the authentication information to log into the internet...good thing it worked...actually the mother wanted to give a token of appreciation but I was like "well just helping out..." so I refused it...maybe next time if got problem again den say la...hahaha...

Just now went to MSN...den 3 emails, checked and told me a msg from friendster. I went to check, someone msged me and said wanted to expand her contacts so ok fine...went to check her profile...I was like O.O wah! I won't elaborate much here cos it's not that nice...if you all can find out who's new in my contacts jus go see feels like a booby trap...hahahaha...

No offense to that lady if she happens to read this post, it's actually a compliment and her pics are rather nice. I guess if I haven't updated my profile I might've scared her off - after all, my previous profile does sound rather intimidating I guess. Maybe? Lol. I like my current profile right now, straight to the point and describes about myself. Presto!! I got a friend request =)

Oh well, Flo's waiting to see my blog entry. I shall stop here till I got anything else to add.

Oh yeah, today's VPN briefing's a waste of time.


A Slight Realization in the middle of the week...

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] VA - Speed Up x3 (Mixed by DJ Justin & DJ Jaz)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + Curry Chicken (Canned) + Plain Water

This post is actually quite useless...apart from wishing Vivian all the best...yes, I know I've not spoken about her for a while. I think I should catch up wif her personally someday to see if she needs any help. She got a tough knock on her life this time, something worse compared to her past 13 years I suppose...I just hope I can help her out in any way I can.

About Sunshine...went to find her today and found that we seemed to be still pretty what I was really thinking, I am really wondering what exactly I am doing with my what Damien (my ex-sergeant from 21SA) had mentioned...he advised me to work more while I'm still young, to work to my max before I turn for female company...he jus thinks that in accordance to my budget there is no way I can sustain...which I agree...but come to think, I don't really spend much while I'm with Sunshine..haha..and to think, I've not been out wif her for a while...

While I was going through random stuff, I saw "mysterious person's" pic of her and her ex...felt a little weird. I wonder how this trip will affect both of them...just pray for her I guess...

Now as I am listening to techno...suddenly felt like going to disco or pub and

Mood is changing...darn.

Desy went back Indonesia...she's also a slight worry...she's developing in both body and mind, but she has to face some stuff sooner or later...I can only help in informative purposes but everything else she needs to have a go for herself...but sometimes her stuff I also dat 6260 thing...

Who else...Mic n Weijie...hope can last ba...sometimes see Mic's temper I also nothing to say...even Daph will agree wif me...I c le also headache...but den just hope she cherishes him...

Rosanne is moving...

Alynna Jie is of unknown status now...also sorta miss her...

Tingting...long time no catch up wif her...also miss her...

Ah Pat...busy...pass her gift also so hard...

What else...

Sometimes I just hope I can give up everything new for the old...I really wish I can travel years back and undo that mistake...but it's too late...

Too much mistakes...accrued...

I'm in the middle of nowhere...I need feelings to keep myself going and motivated...but its also the same thing that keeps me from going forward...

I need a Miracle...


Tuesday, September 06, 2005

That M*E and H*Pee super idiotic...

[CuRRent MooD:] Pissed

[CuRRent Song:] 周华健 - 花心

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Do you know what my employers (big bosses) do when school holidays come? They give us senseless things to do.

Do they not realise CPA exams ard the corner still give us senseless stuff to do? Just came back from ytd leave, check email and saw some stupid things...

Wat Virus scanner not installed, SP2 rollout blablabla...damnit.

Nothing much about the previous weekend...went to Belle's chalet and watch football...nothing much to say the least...France squandered so much chances although they won 3-0 against a less-than-impressive Faroe Islands. They should trash them like 9-0 or something.

Life is really going to a strange direction.


Sunday, September 04, 2005

It's high time I should freakin do something about my life

[CuRRent MooD:] Disturbed

[CuRRent Song:] SG Background Music

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] BBQ stuff (hot dog or crabstick) and orange juice

Check the title out, and that's probably my justified cause of the day. I'm too tired.

I should just sit back and revert to my old lifestyle. That's me.


Friday, September 02, 2005

Weekend's coming

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired, a lil happy, a lil thinking, a lil no-so-happy...etc.

[CuRRent Song:] Master Blaster - Hypnotic Tango

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Steamboat Dinner @ Marina South and now plain water

I get a feeling my throat's gonna suffer from the steamboat dinner I had just now. I went to Marina South to celebrate Michelle's birthday. I got to know her classmates Joycelyn, Chloe (pronounced Cleo-Yee) and Ivan (which is Joyce's bf I think. Yeah should be. Haha.)...and of cos Mic's baobei Weijie and Daph and the other gal I forgot her name...siao liao...hahaha...both Joyce and Chloe has their own charm I've noticed. Don't worry about anything cos I'm not thinking about anything at all. Got her a pink pig (the pink furball that you can see in popular shops) and a "Me to You" Bear's those paper carriers, nothing really too special. Chloe was saying it looked cute and it suits Mic's character - yeah of cos I know that since it's more than 3 years I've known her. Anyway after the dinner we went arcade to play games, and I had a run of PPP in Hard mode wif demand from them...yeah just about it. Went back at 1030pm from that area.

As per the mysterious person's case, I've decided not to purposely do anything about it. Why? Simple - the style doesn't fit me. I'm never a "striker" in nature so this time won't make any difference. I might make changes, but it should not be too substantial - after all, I did say that I can't afford much changes at my age already.

I will be attending Belle's chalet this coming Saturday. I haven't got a gift for her but I can't afford anything on a high budget so I gonna shrimp. This month's a killer for me as well...cos of the stupid bill I had to pay for someone else...sometimes I wonder why I'm so stupid...always helping him but I suffer in return...haiz.

When a weekend comes, troubled thoughts will come back to haunt me. When will they end?