Wednesday, August 31, 2005

Nothing to do...

[CuRRent MooD:] Normal (for now)

[CuRRent Song:] SG background music

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Yong Tau Foo Soup + Rice + Plain Water

Nothing much to do...going to continue my game of SG...

Went to jog just now...hehe quite a nice jog to say the least...cos I've not done so for like 2 months maybe...quite full of energy...

Did something to my friendster profile...if you happen to see it, don't get's only a limited time reveal of my true profile, so do catch it if you wanna be curious of me! =) well whether you choose to believe it or not, it's up to you...jus curious to see if I have interesting comments about it...wanted to be serious but the end I realised I still drifted back to my joking nature at the end with regards to the "Who I want to meet" section.

Oh well..see ya. =)


Saturday, August 27, 2005

It's a sunny Saturday afternoon

[CuRRent MooD:] Mixed Mood

[CuRRent Song:] Rimini Project - A Day In The Sun

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Wanton Mee and Teh Peng (Tea + Ice)

Recently has been a rough ride, and things have not been the best to say the least. Work is probably the only thing I'm satisfied with, after all I have Florentine to help me till next week and that stress level goes a little lower while work load keeps me motivated.

Personal life? Wow, terribly mixed up.

Family side I have my brother to worry, friends side I have Sharon to worry, affinity side I have Desy to think about, and my r/s...wait, what r/s? LOL.

Brother's problem is same old one..well just got to know the kid's a daughter...but will we see it? Haha. This matter is terribly screwed up, and it really screwed my brother up as well. I don't really have the energy to even bother about it actually.

Sharon? It's the thing about Eugene, and the recent outing worsened our friendship because I wasn't paying a lot of attention on her just when she really needs it. I have to admit I did not turn on that aspect because I would have thought both of them had covered it, leaving me with the clown role to take...but no I'm wrong, I was insensitive and screwed the friendship. Oh well...if that's an will be an end...nothing much for me to say...just wish all the best for both of them...

Desy...well just the usual thing...the 2 guys and such. Oh well, she will tackle it herself..

My's about to reach "the turning point" again. I'd talked to Linda about lotsa matters last night (this morning), and Sunshine's side has been ok even though maybe not on optimal. It has been a lot of matters for me including that "mystery person" I've mentioned before, it is not on good ground and I'm seriously losing it. I'm prepared to loosen my grip and let go of all such matters...till the turning point really comes.

I hope there will not be any other matters to overturn my decision.

Oh yeah, nice meeting you Chris. =)


Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Tired . . . Tuesday . . .

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired..but still ok..

[CuRRent Song:] SG Background Music

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] McDonalds' 9 Pieces McNuggets + fries + coke

Tired for past two days cos of Florentine..yeah, my roving TA who came over my school to help me out wif stuff. I do say she did help me some bit, but to stay awake and attentive and on the ball is sooo hard for me..she actually said something last night:

"You seem like the working kind"

I was like O.o - that's probably the last thing anyone can describe me. Maybe being a mentor-teacher isn't that easy and I always try my best to teach - thus making me seemingly a serious person when I'm not. Oh well..hahaha...

Last weekend was usual stuff I guess. Yeah, went MU on saturday, nothing much to say here really...but the bartop gals are good, better than those I saw on first visit. That's all.

So tired...


Friday, August 19, 2005

What a find! (Oh yeah it's Friday)

[CuRRent MooD:] Shock, Surprise

[CuRRent Song:] Lunar: The Eternal Blue - Lucia's Theme

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Plain Water

This is real cool.

Amelyn is Jayce's older sister.

Singapore is really small, don't you think so?

Oh yeah, cool's an understatement. It's a total weird thing going on. It's a conspiracy!!! LOL

Today is Friday, so you guys enjoy your weekend.


Thursday, August 18, 2005

Thursday. Time flies when you are busy. Rainy morning!

[CuRRent MooD:] Rainy, morale is wet but not drenched

[CuRRent Song:] Kiyommy + Seiya - Pink Rose (Looks weird, name + name - song title, where's =)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo (as breakfast)

Pertaining to the . . . I gave myself yesterday, I came wif a stupid finding when I woke up in the morning.

"Aiya, just give it up." - my brain

I was like -.- no no no...only success or failure after trying, not failure without trying. I shall not compromise this time. It's about time I do something planned for myself. I know that someone out there (and I know who) will wonder "wth is Luke talking about"...but I'll keep it till everything is over (which should be soon, maybe I give a month or at most two, since this coming month is pretty, hmmm.)...yeah, so be patient.

Ytd night went to Sim Lim to purchase chassis fan for Yuling and co, went to check some prices and found that I can collect my Initial D series from Dave next Tuesday (yeah. finally). Went to meet up wif LSX pple, and since I'm free from 635pm (meetup time was 7pm), I went arcade a while to watch an S Class 6 Level female driver thrash 2 pathetic Class C guys (and they are soooo pesky) like 3 or 4 times before going up to meet Darkwolf.

Oh man, only he was ard when I arrived. I was caught up wif a stomachache, so I went the Gents. When I came back, yeah still him. The next person only came at 745pm, which is like WTF? I expected myself to leave at 830pm and this is what happens. Ard 8pm Liann and Andrew along wif MondayBlues came and we went the coffeeshop across Bugis Junction (other side) to eat. After that we went C.A.N. cafe to chill a little and I had to go off at 9pm. I went back wif Bus 7, then I went up Yuling's place to fix up her comp (and guiding Yuting in the process).

The stupid chassis sucks totally. When I took out the chassis, the temperature was unbelievably warm! I opened up the chassis and had a stupid find - the chassis design sucked. PSU directly on top of CPU (and its fan) - the distance ain't even 5 cm apart (thus the common overheating problem). Due to that design constraint, the chassis fan has to be attached to the side of the chassis, on the removable panel of it (I know of quite some chassis(es?) that do this, but they often have that feature as auxulliary (how you spell that?) and their main chassis fan is behind the chassis, jus under the PSU). The result? I have to move the chassis to the outside since if I leave it to its original place it'll still overheat (they have those tables which has a compartment for putting their chassis). Ended up I asked them to take out all unnecessary stuff and restructured the whole arrangement of the computer and its related peripherals so I can create optimum breathing space for the chassis yet still give the system a decent working environment. I believe it should work now, the system certainly felt a little faster and less warm, and speakers have been placed better, subwoofer at bottom.

I felt a sense of accomplishment. LOL. (^_^)

The night's SG game is ok. Talked to Amelyn a bit, she seemed happy going out wif her ex. Her nick dictate some other meaning which I am able to guess a little. Asked her about it but she didn't bulge, saying she does not like to talk about her matters. Hmmm...typical problem-listener.

This is one thing I digress. Problem-listener DOES have to offload their stress somewhere, and have to find another problem-listener. I am this kind of person, I need another person that I can offload my stuff so I can take in more stuff. Of course, I won't usually offload another person's problems to my listener unless I think my listener can give decent advice.

Things left to do this weekend. Wish me luck. Tonight i have to accompany my mom to some 7th month dinner over at my maternal uncle's place. Saturday morning I have to bring my mom to the doc.

*deep breath*


*deep breath*

What a week. What a month. Now or never. Maybe. Haha.

Oh yeah, end of the Mitsubishi Evo saga.

:: laughs ::

What a tiring saga.


Wednesday, August 17, 2005

. . .

[CuRRent MooD:] . . .

[CuRRent Song:] Mysterio - Show Me The Light (Radio Edit Mix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + Black Bean Soup + Luncheon Meat

A minor setback, but no, it's not going to deter me. Till I Succeed or Fail!!!

Don't worry, I will let you people know what I meant after the ENTIRE issue is over.

Oh yeah, just changed the song.


Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Tired Tuesday. A little moody, busy. Drained. (Part III)

[CuRRent MooD:] Slightly better from earlier part of the day

[CuRRent Song:] Fantasy Project - Tell Me

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pokka Green Tea

Jus had 45 mins talk with Rosanne, and it was good. She made me realise just how insignificant my "drama" can get. I told her about my bro's situation, and she named me like 4 or 5 of them. She can add on saying that what Wedding Crashers do are like real and not for laughs, she made my worries seem so small and nothing compared to what she face over at her place. Different cultures, different problems. If there is one thing I can learn from being over at her place, that would be to disregard a lot of "problems" that seem to be problems to me right now - it just ain't cut out fine at her place, more like commonplace for her.

Simply unbelievable. Wonder how she led her life through. She's really a tough woman.

Today's rest, tomorrow I shall come back a better man. I shall not overdo what I can do. Know my limits, identify the rewards and weigh efforts according to reap. I might jus be down Forum a short while later to help out Amelyn, and I think that's it. One or two calls, a few calls should do just fine. It's time I look at myself and see what else I can do. Get a good hold of myself. It's fine to help, but don't overdo myself.

One final point of note: Selfish, or selfless?


Tired Tuesday. A little moody, busy. Drained. (Part II)

[CuRRent MooD:] Same as earlier part of the day

[CuRRent Song:] Klubbingman - Magic Summer Night (Cascada VS Plazmatek Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pokka Green Tea (daily dosage)

I realised I am really rather tired. I may be just telling myself "this must change, that must change" but somehow...I'm not changing. I fear of not being myself once I change. May I ask what is "good" and what is "bad", discerning religion?

Selfishness sounds like a bad thing...but if you are doing it for a reason, if you are selfish for a special someone or your family, that becomes a rather different story. The objective is selfless, but the act is selfish. Drawing a line across the boundary.

Selflessness sounds good...but once you start imposing selflessness by helping others on the expense of another, you start feeling selfish in your act of selflessness. The objective and act may be selfless, but the by-product and result may not end up the same.

"Recover Post" helped me this time. Whew...I've accidently had pressed Ctrl-A, a letter and Ctrl-S subsequently, which is select all > overwrite wif a letter > publish. Fortunately I pressed "back button" and "Recover Post". Look, Blogger is doing its job well. Who else said Blogger does not have a post recovery feature? I just used it! *applause*

Anyway...I've known this fact for a long time and I'm through both, but a bit more on the latter incidence. My dad often tell me "I know you like to help, why don't you help out more at home?" and mom tells me "Helping people is good, but know your limitations." such issues don't seem foreign to me.

"What do you want out from helping people?" I asked myself. I wonder. Or maybe I know, just that I choose to not accept my own perspective. I think I do know after all. It's probably just about the reason why I have 2 older godsisters, and 5 younger godsisters, and a god-daughter(which is about the age of most of my younger godsisters). I often preferred the "jie and mei" kinda reference but just in case I have my US/Canada counterparts reading my blog to keep track of my life...but in any case, they probably will only understand half of what I'm saying. Siblingship is something in me that says "ok, I now draw a line" and it's by far one of the better lines that I've drawn for myself (with one or two situations exceptional).

There has been no solutions to much of my situations right now...or I would say, no ideal solutions. I guess it's jus so many things coming at once I do not know the way to go about doing it. I really believe I have to draw out a plan to make sure I can achieve things in time. And maybe I should take time to do a bit of practising of stuff like Macromedia Flash. Been into SG these days, maybe I should polish my skills by doing something related. Oh yeah, of non-relation, I'm cash-strapped. LOL.

Things really come thick and fast now. It's about time I should seriously be selfish a little and look into my own options. No availability, pass. Sub-standard, pass. Till I located my really good target. To implore, to get information will be another matter. Time-save and budget-care is very important. I can't go about being a spendthrift any longer - I'm not that young any longer.

I should review my circle of friends as well, highlighting aspects and stuff. Take my time to analyse the places I go, noting what should I do to increase my own credentials and chances of stuff. I think I have a rough idea of practicality already, but I do not know if I can do it. Wonder who can give me proper support to do it.

Rosanne, where are you? =)


Tired Tuesday. A little moody, busy. Drained.

[CuRRent MooD:] Moody, busy, tired, drained, exhausted

[CuRRent Song:] DJ Jason - EQ Dance Club Non-Stop Mix

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] None - no breakfast

I have loads to do for migration - acad, notebooks, labs. I have so much in thought. I'm still assisting Amelyn in finding her evo vii yellow. I've not done up Belle's blogskin. I believe I have some comps not done up yet for pple.

I realised when I have nothing to do, I have nothing. When I have something, all comes at one whole load of shit. Life's really demanding on me this time. I noe at the end of things I will probably achieve nothing, there will be almost zero gains. I may earn respect, but that's jus about it. I may probably lose more than what I've gained in all. I am not even certain of the direction I'm going.

Made me realise I'm just like a pile of shit moving along the sewage on life's journey. It seems morale can't work for itself now - I need something so much better. I need a mindreader to understand myself, and a person of insight to open me up. Oh well, enough of crap...I guess there ain't enough. I jus have more and more shit coming at me. This is bad, bad, bad.


Monday, August 15, 2005

Beginning of Tuesday, yet things to do today?

[CuRRent MooD:] A little tired, a little moody, a little lost in thought

[CuRRent Song:] SG's background music

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + WinterMelon Soup

Wah liew..jus start chatting wif Mic den she say she going do homework..oh well..

Chatted wif Amelyn jus now wif regards to her evo stuff..den morrow gonna help her continue find lagi more sud, I went 5 PLACES in slightly over 2 hours! That's like Tiong Bahru > HarbourFront > Suntec City > Bugis > Wheelock Place! Isn't that cool? All for that evo vii yellow...and to tink I forgot about Forum! OMG cockness me. Oh well..I knoe..maybe you guys will start thinking why I do so much...blah blah blah those who know me enough should noe what I am. So no point explaining.

No prob Jeannie. My pleasure! =)

Nothing much to say...thoughts still not quite sorted. If it persist, it is going from bad to worse. Oh's a mess already. Give me more. More to come.


Tired Day! What a monday.

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired. Busy. But I like it!

[CuRRent Song:] Brothers - The Moon (Club Mix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pokka Green Tea

The stupid bloody idiotic !@$#@%#^*&(%%"!@$#@%#^*&(%%^# migration really made my day like twice or thrice busy, but I guess I quite like the workload since it keeps me awake and that my day pretty goes past faster than usual.

Now chatting wif Sharon going to TB to help Amelyn check out her stuff...also check a bit of mine..

Having pacified myself a little from last night, I've filtered some stuff deemed unnecessary to be spoken here on my blog. There are some things only close ones will know, and only close ones will understand. Jus buzz off if you don't...=P nah, I'll probably not mention those I feel uncomfortable talking about.

What am I to talk about?

Having been through Sunshine, Eleen and Linda's friendship (and etc.), and a couple of others, I've slowly even continuing to know what I want for myself, in life. Thru Sunshine I've learnt simplicity without worries, through Eleen I've learnt how continual senseless engagements can cause continual sadness and non-direction, and thru Linda I've learnt complexity hidden in an array of simplicty, and how even simple thoughts are actually complexity hidden from normality. Thru Amelyn I've learnt about similarities in life that could reoccur, and plus a few other issues....these days really had me thinking a lot more, and I believe my grey hair continues.

Life takes a turn. Once again, I've began fine-tuning my standards and requirements. Somehow I might've indirectly overthrown my own perspectives again. It's sad, but it's part of me I have to accept. When was the last time it happened? Probably months ago...could be almost a year.

I really wonder at times if by knowing so much is a good thing. True, it's good to know more about yourself..but when you start thinking it's at the expense of another person, the truth isn't really that fascinating - sort of made myself kinda selfish to say the least. It's just situational.

I should be clear about life...however, life is too practical for me. I should kill off my emotional side and get on practicality...but by doing so, I believe I will lose whatever friends I might have left...which is pretty pathetic. This is something I learnt from Linda...even though she has an idealism not related to practicality, but to achieve perfect dream-state, you need a great deal of practicalism to back it up...or as what people complain nowadays, money no enough. I achieve my semi-dream state cos I have backup right now, but when backup ceased to exist and practicality creeps up on me, that's the time I will die horribly. I think it's really time to notice that.

Time to live beyond dreams. Sadly said, Shan was still the best girl I could have been with. Finding another will be more than just difficult. She was probably the only one that made me live in and beyond dream-state, yet I did not realise. Not too late, and too late. She has that to link me to my mind, she has it to link to my circle, she has it to link my family, my interests, my intelligence. She caters to me.

Till now, I can't believe I made such a mistake.

Luke, time to live BEYOND dreams. You can exist in dream state, but dream state shall empower you and not make yourself shrouded in non-reality.


Sunday, August 14, 2005

Confused Mindset

[CuRRent MooD:] Confused

[CuRRent Song:] No song

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + Lor Ng + Cold Plain Water

I am in a constant state of confusion, but I'm really getting to know myself and what I want.

Next update, if my mind is proper, it may be a shocking find to my readers. Be prepared.


Friday, August 12, 2005

Today is a Friday

[CuRRent MooD:] A lil tired, but still quite ok

[CuRRent Song:] Mysterio - Show Me The Light

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pokka Green Tea

For bo liao sake, I've added one more thing to my daily post - "last food/beverage".

Today is friday, if nothing goes wrong I should expect Linda to come my place to take dinner cum supper. It jus seems she wanted to try out my mom's cooking, so what gives. =)

Been chatting wif Amelyn yesterday, and she is still in search of an Evo diecast 1/18 that's less than $70. Quite improbable apart from the auctions, however the auctions is flat on such stuff now...wonder why? Lol. She's also on search for digital cameras so I'm just out scouting for her, since my friend has Canon lobang, I might as well narrow my search to Canon. To me, she jus seems a little happier now from the time I knew her.

I did the migration for admin PCs, and so far so good. I hope nothing out of the blue happens in any case...hahaha...

As expected, I met up wif Weiteck yesterday for dinner, but I did not go over Ken's place cos he went to celebrate his anniversary with his it's ok, some other time dude! Guess the cards have to wait a little moment.

Although it's a little busy today, at least the time passes pretty fast. For the morning, I went up the lab to install the new printers but Mrs Tan just reminded me I've forgotten to tag the printers...well, she did not remind me specifically on that, but she wanted the serial numbers of every printer which made me recall the tagging...LOL.

As for my precious...iPod Mini...I've called the Apple Hotline and they gave me specifications on how to reset the Mini and try redoing everything and charging it again. I hope it works, else I'll need to send it for repairs...well not that I would actually mind, at least I still have my 7270's radio as a last resort...

Morale. Hmmm. Hahaha...come on, this time is not a good time to fall low on morale - it's time to go up! Oh yeah, Sunshine cried yesterday due to her school stuff but I'm so guility I couldn't do anything at all...frankly speaking, I should have more personal issues to tend to but somehow I'm either not seeing it or my mind's trying to block it off so as to limit the amount of stress I give myself when things happen. Perhaps work does make a bit of difference in making me try to think a little lesser on stuff...but I fail terribly at night. I noticed for the past 3 nights I've either been sleeping too much or too little - but both similar as I kept waking up in intervals.

Oh yea, GMSS has a good National Day gift this year - coloured water-based pens! This must have been one of the best National Day gifts I've ever received - better than those stupid plastic files or blue pens...

Take a stupid chance now to say something from my blog, even though not all the receipients will read it...

Sunshine: Don't worry about your studies...just work hard on that subject...and most of all, it's important you tried your best. What is left, left for God to decide. Stay happy and sunshine ok?

Eleen Zhu: Dun SIAN SIAN SIAN la...u sian I hear also sian...I seriously think you should take a break from feelings similar to BGR and infatuations and take a better effort at your studies as well as your pathetic computer which will actually catch flames should you continue using that poor Intel chip with a faulty fan. Please, if you need help to carry down to Challenger, just tell me and I will do so. I mean it.

Christina: Forgot what to say le. Haha...just concentrate on your studies, and don't OVERjoin CCAs ok? I know you have interest in many stuff, but try to concentrate on one or two and not many, it will make you very tired and you might not strive for the best in either, worst it might affect your studies.

Jeremin: Take care of your mom. You can change jobs, but you can't change your maternal mum.

Amelyn: Wake up from nightmare, and continue your day! Time will heal every wound, and I believe you are on a good journey. Remember if there's anything you need some insight or advice, you can always look for me. I know that I'm like your ebay looking for online and offline bargains, but I'm sure I can do more than that. =) strive for happiness!

Linda: I dunno what to say about your other half, but time and tide shall reveal everything. (she can't be possibly reading this even if she wanted to)

Jeannie: Don't let affairs of the heart mess up your life right now. As you said, you can possibly live without one, so go on fine and live the life you wanted! You're studying right now, and work comes pretty fast for you such that 24 hours is not enough, so don't spend your every moment being bothered by guys that are not even worth that 1 millisecond of your brain CPU usage. In CPU, 1 millisecond is A don't even use a nanosecond on those kind of guys which try to mess your thoughts and life up.

That's about it for now. Will update when I can. =)


Thursday, August 11, 2005

Tomorrow is a Friday...

[CuRRent MooD:] Still a lil tired

[CuRRent Song:] DJ Jason Chow - EQ Dance Club Non-Stop Mix

Today's blog box look a little weird...never mind. Yesterday I slpt at ard 830pm...and woke up at 8am this morning. That's madness, considering I skipped dinner and bath...but my mom scolded me in the afternoon just now...:P I wonder what made me that tired...

Later I will be meeting Weiteck for a while to pass him CDs and have dinner together, and probably I'll be going Ken's (army mate) place to see the MtG cards that we're planning to sell to Andre (MtG collector). Maybe if it's not too late, I'll see my mood and consider meeting Berlinda for a short while, since Ken lives in Bedok. I know it's hard to meet Eleen so that's not much of a consideration at all. Haha.

Time went pretty fast this week cos of National Day, but my workload isn't any smaller. For the coming weeks it's gonna be mad cos of preparations for exams (labs), also the actual migration for Win2K with regards to the individual PCs...blablabla. Frankly speaking, I'll rather be busy and have something to do, since having nothing to do will bore me and make me lazy - that's me. I like to be instructed (not told - there's a difference) on what to do so that I will know beforehand what I am expecting and that I can make proper planning. Impromptu stuff irks me at times, although in my current jobscope that is commonplace.

I hope my weekend will be the same, if not better than, last week's...that is, of course without the huge expenses I've incurred. Linda helped me with the calculations and reckoned we spent like over $80...ouch...I can't believe it till I take a closer look at my bank balance...which seriously speaking, I will not be proud of it. Next month's a killer for me as well...I need to settle $250 for my brother's bill that is under my account, I need to purchase a 2nd hand 8250 (blue) to return to Sunshine on my bro's account...I'll seriously need to start saving up..yeah. Ouch ouch ouch. Another worry is my failing iPod Mini. Haiz.

There's a high time and a low time - seems the low tide's coming on me, but somehow this time round I'm taking it a little better. I hope I can keep my morale up high...=)


Wednesday, August 10, 2005

School holiday, but still stuff to do

[CuRRent MooD:] A little tired, a little glad

[CuRRent Song:] Fantasy Project - Sky (DJ SFK Remix)

I got on bed at 1:30am, and "woke up" at 5:30am. To be exact, I didn't even sleep an hour. I tink I slept way too much the day before, I didn't realise it got on me by so much. Ended up I woke up to play got myself a few wins thanks to my regiment.

Just now Amelyn msged me via MSN and told me she's well - after a bout of food poisoning she thought she's dying but she popped by to tell me she's well and happy...sorta surprised me since I didn't think she'll jus bother herself to reply me. Well pple in happy moods are strange but good pple. LOL...anyway, life's will learn tremendously only when you are dying or desperate but got your way out. Also, you will learn when you lose something. Haha...moral of story? Life's out to get you...but get a life out of matters too.

Today school holiday...still need to do so much things...stupid MOE testers...gimme so much thing to do...later still need help them install software...grrr....den after they leave, i need clone lab...argh...much much things coming up, den N Lvls also coming...I tink they need use lab or many how?

I'm suspicious. Or oversensitive. Hope it's the latter. Else I'll be caught out cold. But no worries...I'm not that


Monday, August 08, 2005


[CuRRent MooD:] Bored

[CuRRent Song:] 林俊杰 - 江南

iPod news - it seemed the same if not worse. I had to be paranoid, thus I'll stop charging from computer and charge from AC, every time I use the iPod Mini. So far I did this twice and it didn't die all of a sudden. Maybe it's not really optimized to be charged from a computer (USB) source.

Guess I can't blog much now cos my Ops Leader might be coming over my school, or using remote to come into my system. SIanz. LOL. Anyway for the previous weekend I'd caught 2 movies - Wedding Crashers and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

Wedding Crashers is a bloody hilarious show, though the NC-16 did fit into it cos of the non-inhibitation of language use as well as the super funny part where the crazy highly sex-charged gurl was trying to turn the guy on under the table, damn it it was so funny I laughed till I almost stopped breathing! It's a good mix of humour and some common sense stuff, it's worth a watch to have a good laugh - but yeah, not for the pple who has qualms abt sexual issues and jokes maybe, cos it might or not be offensive to the hardcore conservative.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory's moral of the story is simple - be good, listen to what others tell you as a kid. Listen to instructions. Do not be a glutton. Don't be snobbish, or overly proud. And don't spoil your child. Yeah, don't watch too much TV and end up teleporting yourself into the show and making yourself many times smaller. I like the music in the show, it lightens up the show a lot. If I didn't remember wrongly, Johnny Depp is the one who acted Willy Wonka, and he is a good actor even though this show does not render much justice to any acting roles. All in all, this show is only a story and nothing much.

Enjoy your holidays pple. Nothing much to do tomorrow I guess, cooped at home playing SG maybe. My budget's extremely low this month, I simply can't believe it. LOL.


Friday, August 05, 2005

Frail Friday

[CuRRent MooD:] A lil headache

[CuRRent Song:] !Attention! - Into The Inner Space

Dunno why headache again...maybe jus now spent some time in toilet trying to bomb the

Saw my tagboard? Elissa (or her fan) came to tag my blog.

I was like "huh"...wondering, then I was like "that Elissa? The one who sang I Dream and All I Ask?", I went to check the link...yeah, she's the one. "I Dream" by Elissa is one of my fave dance songs in my mp3 list, and "All I Ask" ain't bad either - the music and her voice is pretty great. Went over the guestbook and signed. Took me some time to wonder how she found me - probably through a spider or powerful search through my posts, since on some of my posts I put "I Dream" as my Current Song.

I guess it's kinda interesting someone unknown just popped out of nowhere to wish me well and God Bless. =) Thanks =)

I chatted with Shan yesterday, and reorganised my iPod Mini...hopefully it will last longer now...else the time I've used will be so

Nothing too much to's just another weekend...


Wednesday, August 03, 2005

When Nest Day? (Wednesday)

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutral

[CuRRent Song:] Rainmaker - Eternal Fire

Got to know why my mp3 player (iPod Mini) is often down on battery...hopefully if I do reorganise it it'll be better.

As I've mentioned in my previous post, I've noticed things revolving in life, all on similar patterns. I must be careful of where I tread.

Sunshine sent me a mail yesterday...made me feel quite bad about things...Eleen did say something about a similar thing, albeit in totally different situations but linking to the same point on the overall.

All I can say is...things WON'T work the way I want them to be...


Tuesday, August 02, 2005

Tamed Tuesday

[CuRRent MooD:] Average

[CuRRent Song:] No Music

I'm just waiting for time to pass cos my official knock off time is 530pm..I better not be late morrow cos I was late today, and that I'll need to leave early morrow. Maybe I'll try to come early to school...hahah...say say nia, dun tink I can do it!!!

Weekend...hmmm...for the past weekend I've been wif Linda...yeah, jus about it. Friday we went Esplanade area and chill out, listening to music...den Saturday we went MU and though the music is not bad, place is good, but the overall atmosphere was ruined by some unhappy idiot who thinks I gave him a bad face ("lian she") and wanted to pick up a fight with me...he really had no brains cos he can jolly well ask my bro what kind of person I am...dumb pple. After that Linda and I went to ECP, had early breakfast and watched the sunrise (which is well covered by clouds)...den sent her back, go home slp. Sunday she came over my place to check out my mp3s in my comp. Yeah that's about it.

For this week and the next there'll be MOE pple in my school doing some testing of which means I have to be on standby mode also..haha..timing also not fixed bian...sian part is that on 8th pple half day I full day (I mean the pple in school) den 10th is school holiday I still need go...den still got MOE pple ard means I cannot slack la...slack too much already..cannot like dis le...must show pple I doing work...hahah...

I settled myself down for a short while and noticed a similar pattern brewing in my life. I must be careful of what I am doing...else I will keep on making simiar mistakes, wasting lotsa time and resources and end up having a matter of fact I've noticed it...haiz...I'll probably have to try hard to not make such mistakes...again and again...