Tuesday, October 31, 2006

Presenting the Bloctopus Wannabes.

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Spiced beef + tomato hot dogs / HL Milk

Presenting to you...

The Bloctopus WANNABES! =)

Hahaha...update later, now working.


Monday, October 30, 2006

Post-Pox Work Day 1

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired but fine

[CuRRent Song:] Groove Coverage - Let It Be (Axel Konrad Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Fishball Noodles / HL Milk

Oh well, it's really tired going back to work after a 2-week rest at home from Pox. I guess I managed quite well, but I believe tomorrow will be more busy as Malcolm will be on leave and Kamisah on half day. It's work after all, and I'll manage it.

I guess my recent week or so has been ok to say the least, life still stablizing to no known grounds. Things might be good or bad, and although I'm optimistic in nature sometimes I can't help but feeling that bad things will soon follow that will dampen my mood again. I understand the worst has not come, and I should always expect it.

Let me just hope that the good will come while I will be able to manage the bad pretty well. How, I ask - that remains something for myself to know and myself to find out. Haha.

[Update - 2127 Hours]

Actually there's nothing much to blog about, just that somehow I have this weird feeling in my heart. Maybe it's a sense of loss and found (that's NOT a typo) - I felt I seemed to have lost something, and seemed to have found something.

The thing I lost - am I to find it back? The thing I found - am I afraid to lose it?

I know I have to remain as what I am so people know me as me, not as an image or a projection of someone I wished I am. I do not know if I am to find back the thing I lost, but I hope I won't lose the thing I found.

I don't wanna lose happiness and I'm grabbing hard on it - hope it's not too hard.


Sunday, October 29, 2006

Day 14, the final day

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] Barcera - Secret of Love (Central Seven Club Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Fish + Rice

Went to see the doctor nearing noon time, and wow there were like 5 pple in queue. Went to photocopy my resume, den went to makan, den went back. Still need to wait. After going in, den come out in 5 mins. -.- den officially I'm cleared!

After that went on my way to take train to City Hall and waited for Celena to meet me. Wow, from the time I reach till the time we meet is like almost 45 mins - 1 hour but also cannot blame her cos something went wrong wif her "transport ability" and dragged everything. Oh well it's common to wait for a lady so off we go to Suntec.

Walked to Suntec and got those much pple giving away flyers and stuff, and we managed to reach the exhibition hall. Managed to look for the forms to fill, we turned to each other and asked "Do you have a pen?" - haha, confirm same reaction. Walked to the side and I approached the reg counter for a spare pen which they had and got Cellie to start writing. After that I wrote, den she went to the Ladies while I waited. Some stupid thing happened - a guy walked over and asked "Sorry can we have spare forms-" and realised I'm just a visitor and quicky reacted "oh sorry!"...kns, jus cos I carry a stupid file with the forms = I am a form distributor? GRRR!!!

Ok got everything done and got a stupid JobsCentral red bag and some stupid stuff, den walked in. Hmmm. It's like 1/3 filled with booths, pple are ok crowd, den ok lor...walk ard aimlessly but Cellie tried to walk wif a bit more purpose and got a bit of chat wif the pple dere and got some info. After walking like half hour we walked out of the place...ended up our day became Window Shopping day as she was walking around trying to look for winterwear (going Japan end-year, so envious!) and also did a bit of window-shopping for myself, and looking a bit of gadgets here and dere. She seemed interested in the new pink iPod Nano which minimum is 4GB in size. After a bit more window-shopping @ Suntec, we walked over to MS which will have MORE shops for her. MS is ladies heaven sia.

Ok, continued the window-shopping @ MS, den after walking so much and walking thru all the cute stuff and everything, it's like still so early in the day so I suggested a movie. We decided on Death Note and after buying the tics, we still had 2 hours to go. OMG...den we went walking a bit more and then went to the foodcourt to have our dinner. We sat the "Al Fresco" (how do you spell that) that oversees the Esplanade and CBD (which she commented she saw her company), and we bought food. Oh well I've sinned again by eating Chicken Baked rice. LOL. Being a phototaking princess, she decides to whip out her cam and took pics of both of us. I'll post once she's done wif it.

Off the movies we went. Death Note is not too bad, a lot of my guesses actually went wrong so it's a good plot. It's ard 9+ the moment we were out, so we went to Esplanade to chat a bit and photo-whore again before she took her fren's lorry back home while I waited for my trusty 111.

Yeah, summed up my day. Sorry no pics yet - we took one very interesting pic which I will certainly put it up here. LOL. Another time ba, goodnite pple...morrow need to work liao......


Saturday, October 28, 2006

Day 13 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired, fine

[CuRRent Song:] DC-10 - Flying High (Original Mix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Lotus Root Soup + Rice

Actually I'm quite blur liao, always backtracking the posts, but nvm....hahaha....

About today, I went out about 2+pm to town. Nowadays really getting lethagic, walk out to bus stop after makan from market den I already feel like taking cab to town -.- why such change sia~ but heng the end I took 111 to town. LOL...

Went to PC Bunk to hang ard about half hour b4 Sujun arrived. Watched her play Maple till 5+pm den pei her a bit and walked her to Cine at about 6pm. Den I went against orders and ate Yoshinoya...

Sin #1: Yoshinoya
Sin #2: Beef and Teriyaki Chicken. CHICKEN!!!
Sin #3: Cold Heaven & Earth Green Tea. COLD!!!

Oh well, what gives. I'm just trying NOT to be openly defying, and I'll still try. At least I drank mineral water while I was makaning lunch.

After that walked back to PS den hang a bit den come home with bro. Bathed den Maple, chatted wif Celena abt morrow's Career Fair. Oh, she ran out of ink for my Resume. Oh man...HENG got Huijing still awake, den I got her to print for me den I went upstairs to collect. Now leaving morrow to photostat...

...wait. Morrow is sunday...meaning?

Thot #1: Need go market with mummy @ 12+pm cos today didn't go. Den what time will I reach Suntec sia???
Thot #2: Need to photocopy the resume
Thot #3: Need to see doctor about my pox. ALMOST forgot about it.

It's going to be a day of planning. I'll be back to work on Monday though.

Did I mention that they waived off my medical leave for Monday - Wednesday to recognise my contribution to my work? That is way too cool! Which means...I STILL HAVE 10.5 days of annual leave! LOL!!!

Oh yeah, I ran out of luck for Maple Gachapon today. Didn't really get VERY good items, but oh well, it's LUCK.

Gonna rest soon. Oh yea, update my template to reflect Cellie's blog.


Friday, October 27, 2006

Day 12 of poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired

[CuRRent Song:] Mellodee Feat. Laura - Angel of Mine

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Wintermelon Soup + Rice

Here's some lyrics for all of you:

Angel of Mine
Originally sang by Monica

When I first saw you I already knew
There was something inside of you
Something I thought that I would never find
Angel of Mine

I look at you looking at me
Now I know why they say the best things are free
Gonna love you boy you are so fine
Angel of Mine

How you changed my world you'll never know
I'm here for now, you helped me grow


You came into my life
Sent from above
When I lost the hope
You show my love
I'm checkin for you
Boy your right on time
Angel of Mine

Nothing means more to me then what we share
No one in this world can ever compare
Last night the way you moved is still on my mind
Angel of Mine

What you mean to me you'll never know
Deep inside I need to show


I never knew I could feel each moment
As if they were new
Every breath that I take
The love that we make I only share it with you
You, You, You, You

When I first saw you I already knew
There was something inside of you
Something I thought that I would never find
Angel of Mine


How you changed my world you'll never know
I'm here for now you helped me grow
I look at you looking at me
Now I know why they say the best things are free
Checkin' for you boy your right on time
Angel of Mine

The lyrics are not bad to say the least.

Today went to look for Sujun as I heard she's not feeling well.

Really tired now...eyes slowly closing as I'm waiting for Celena to come online...*yawnz*...

Oh yah, my Bandit Lvl 54 liao......

Think I stop here...pox ah? Still same lor...more scabs dropping off my body, haha...

Something for you pple for bo liao sake...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Thursday, October 26, 2006

Day 10 & 11 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired, fine

[CuRRent Song:] DJ Valium - Doing It Again

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] "Gor" Fish + Rice

Morning went to see doctor and wait...backtracking really sucks, now I mixed up everything. Never mind....I think I'll forgo day 10 since it's nothing too much apart from pox clearing up.

Anyway, went to see doc in the morning...yeah, den it went like dis...

Doc: How are you? Still feeling bad?
Me: No, apart from the first few days when it's bad, now it's better.
Doc: What? It's still bad now?
Me: No...I mean first few days. It's better now apart from the 2 pox on the leg.

(points to ankle and foot)

Doc: Oh my, it means you have not fully recovered.
Me: Which means?
Doc: I think it might still be contagious. I should give you tomorrow MC.
Me: (...) Oh ok...den how? Means I cannot go out?
Doc: Not really. You must not go too crowded places with lots of people. To be exact, do not be too close to lots of people. Infection level is very low now but just in case.
Me: So means can go out in general but avoid close contact?
Doc: Yeah. Does your work need to work closely with people?
Me: Yeah, work close with pple, GSK. We first line support.
Doc: Ok lah den I give you until Sunday MC. Den u come back on Sunday ok? I write you letter.
Me: (thinking: letter?) Orh ok.
Doc: Meanwhile just apply calamine lotion.
Me: I've already stopped applying since it's not itchy. Only first few days itchy.
Doc: Never mind, just apply on those 2 pox that are still active.
Me: Ok...(do I need to?)

End of the thing. Was given MC till Sunday. In the end, the 2 poxes turned dark at the end of the day I came back.

Anyway went out walk a bit here and dere den come back. Wah, just these few hours I already super tired I took cab back on my last destination.

Oh well, Poxication over soon!!!


Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Day 9 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] DJ Jason Chow - Masterplate Mighty Mix Volume 2 Disc 2

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Potato Soup

Thinking about how my pox is clearing up certainly makes me excited - I can finally go out soon! Then again, it reminds me that I'm going to work soon. DUH.

MC only until Thursday, so have to see what doc has to say about my condition to decide whether I can go out anot. Maybe I should hope I Friday I will have MC as well...else so sian, rest so long den have to work first day on a Friday. FRIDAY! STUPID LEH! Even though it's a Friday but confirm no mood lor...so sian...

If morrow go see doc den he say can go out liao...I think I will confirm go out have a breather lor...walk whole orchard without pple I also dun mind. Wah liew stay at home for 10 days really pain sia...butt pain head pain wateva also pain...hahaha...

Now onli left a few stubborn pox...let's see what doc has to say...

Not bad rite, got pox I everyday find something to blog? Now THAT'S bo liao. On a side note, My Bandit LVL 53 liao. SIAONESS.


Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Day 8 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] Barcera - Secret of Love (Central Seven Club Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Chicken pox pills / Water


Today woke up rather late at 2pm, looked at my pox and am quite happy with myself. Much of the smaller poxes start to clear faster, while the bigger pox does appear to be clearing up as well. The big fat ones are losing steam apart from a few over at the legs. However just now I checked my legs and found signs of rashes...what's wrong?

I'm trying to resume much of my usual activities, and yeah I'm level 52 Bandit in Maple already. Haha...actually shld be resting soon...

Well...pox pox faster clear lah...hahaha...


Monday, October 23, 2006

Day 7 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutrally fine

[CuRRent Song:] E-Type feat. Nana - When I Close My Eyes

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + Cabbage with meat soup

SAME OLD ROUTINE! HAHAHAA...what else is new...? Nothing much different, today is second day of lazing on the bed refusing to wake up...hahaha...

Most pox still ard, the smaller ones are disappearing...and praying those on face faster disappear...else how I meet pple...?


Maple and maple...soon to be Lvl 52 liao...hahaha...

Den, yeah anyway, even though it might be a bit late but...

Happy birthday, Sujun.


Sunday, October 22, 2006

Day 6 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] Madonna - Into the Groove

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Strepsil Menthol

Okay it's STILL the same, eat sleep maple. Ok only difference was that I chatted with Celena on phone to help her pass time.

Pox is slowly recovering, I hope it could be faster though - it's getting irritating to be oh-so-careful about my own body movements. Imagine I have to go slow motion on removing and putting on clothes, sitting/lying down etc. - grrrr....

I'm more or less booked on my post-pox activities (LOL)...so far I have 2 bookings already, or tentative bookings I should say. Life becomes so uncertain nowadays there is no confirmation to anything and everything I do. It seems life will not rotate around myself anymore, but who cares. I just gonna do what I think and feel I will do, whether it works, whether it succeeds or what, I'm not gonna care.

Ok, a link for you readers for the day. Thanks Yvonne!


It certainly got me laughing.


Saturday, October 21, 2006

Day 5 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] No Music (copying songs)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Wintermelon soup

The usual wake up in the morning, eat medicine and continue to on comp....no.

Today I rested on bed till 11am, which is probably my first real "lai chuang" for this week. Had my brunch and found that I'm not exactly tired at all! Took a chance and bought x2 xp card 24 hours for today and played Maple.

The poxes are still clearing up little by little, and I hope to see them cleared real fast. They are really irritating to begin with. Cos of the pox, my face looks really terrible.

2 quotes pertaining to pox:

"I looked at my face and felt as though it got hit by a thousand pimples."
"Now it seems that both pox and pimple are fighting for space on my face."

The latter is real funny it seems.

Oh well, gonna rest soon. Nothing too special happened today =)


Friday, October 20, 2006

Day 4 of Poxication - Depoxifying

[CuRRent MooD:] A lil tired

[CuRRent Song:] Oceanlab - Sky Falls Down (Armin van Buur Mix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Pox Pills / Plain Water

Woke up in the morning to take pills, toss n turn a bit and found that I'm unable to sleep so I woke up to use the comp. Realised my HR fren did not go to work either, chatted with her online a bit.

The routine's not too much different, eat slp maple blablabla...well, I did notice some of the minor poxes are starting to clear up. I look at my face...sigh...CMI. Horrendous. Worst ever seen. I better hope all those things clear up from my face else I really have a hard time meeting people up since I'm already as bad as I can be.

The tiredness is getting on me as I'm writing this.

Ok time to crash. Haha.


Thursday, October 19, 2006

Day 3 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutral

[CuRRent Song:] Karma - Everytime You Leave (Neno DJ Loco Loco Short Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Strepsil Menthol

It gets funny when you're actually backtracking the days instead of actually writing it on the day itself.

Nothing much, continual suffering, eat slp maple, exchange smses, msn chat....what else man? But one thing I found out was that my "headache" was partially caused by the pox residing on the "resting" areas of my head. What I mean is that when I lie on bed, there will be this area the head will rest on the pillow, the pox will be pressed on those areas, causing myself pain.

Nothing I can do about that for now, so I have to take my painkillers till the pox goes down. Or endurance is the key. I think I'll just take it at night. Nowadays it's hard to sleep at night also - I have to force myself to bed when I feel tired but when I'm on the bed I find that I cannot get to sleep at all. That feeling simply sucks to the extreme.

I'll also need to find a bit of time to replace my tagboard. That taggie board seems to be down in and out, might as well down for good. It's getting real irritating.

Beginning of Day 4, tired but feeling a lil better. Till next update.


Tuesday, October 17, 2006

Day 2 of Poxication

[CuRRent MooD:] Weak but fine

[CuRRent Song:] None (Maplestory's background music?)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Water Chestnut / Water Chestnut drink

Where's day 1? Ehm...hehe ok I'll start with Day 1 but today is Day 2 so...


Fever persisted from Sunday night till Monday, and I've got the premonition It is coming. I haven't had such a fever for a longggg time...so it felt kinda unbearable at moments. However...upon looking at my mummy's efforts to keep me cool (honey drink) even in the wee hours (the ice in the hse was used up), somehow I felt so loved that my mummy has always been there for us.

Anyway, on Monday morning Malcolm msged me instructions of work but I realised I'm not even fit for work - giddiness, painful eyes, lethagic, headache, muscle aches...no way I can move to work. Contacted the necessary people to tell them I'm off to see a doctor while continue resting...and my mummy, poor her did not have a good nite of rest, continued to make the honey drink for me. I love you mummy!

Late morning, got my bro to accompany me to the doc. Doc only gave me headache medicine but 2 days of MC (just in case). Bought my usual packet of duck rice but realised my appetite had taken quite a hit as I was only able to finish half a packet. No choice...after eating, went to bed again.

Woke up in the afternoon and got my laptop on to connect back to GSK. Wow, the number of email are...howdy. Oh yeah, I should set my away from office - should do that soon. Anyway, went to close off some work-related stuff and chatted with my HR fren for a while. Dad bought back 2 coconuts to get the drink out into a cup and got me to drink it. Whew...that's a lot of liquids but I know I need it. After staying in the GSK network for some time (Kamisah needed some help), I turned it off and went to rest again.

Evening, woke up and switched on the PC, chatting with frens and eating my dinner - porridge with preserved cai xin. Oh well, what to do I'm sick. Finishing most stuff, I went to take a bath. Took off my clothes...

...oh shit.

Those things. On my arm. My body. Starting to get obvious.

Tio liao lor!

Bath finished and told my mum that I've contracted it (good thing to our opinion since it's better than contracting it years later). After mapling a little and stuff, I went back to bed.


Woke up in the morning, looked at myself - yeah confirm liao is The Pox. LOL. Then got up to clean up and went to the doc. Wow it was a long wait (like 5 patients) before it's my turn. Went in to tell the doc, the doc inspected me....yeah confirm is Chicken Pox. So he gave some advice blablabla, contacted GMP to make sure they cover the "quick recovery medicine" (which they did - I heard it costs about a hundred!) and yeah, I am a Certified Pox Carrier. (LOL) Walked to buy Chee Cheong Fun (with nothing but soy sauce) and the auntie asked if I had a stomach upset -.- and I replied "no, just not feeling well". Imagine if I tell her "oh I'm on chicken pox" LOL...

Reached home, apply calamine lotion and took the medicine. Wondering what is the "Wonder Medicine"? It's enclosed in a box of 70 tablets (wow) and take 5 times a day (WOW) two tablets everytime (Ooooh) so I'm like swallowing that much pills. So the usual things that EVERYONE repeated umpteen times (but thanks anyway)

No scratching (x dunno how many times)
Dun eat heaty food, oily food blabla (x dunno how many times from 2 persons)
Bath without soap (once for now)
Drink more water (just about the next thing to No Scratching)

Yeah. Haha...so meanwhile I'll be resting at home for 10 days without going out while my poor colleagues struggle for the FDA audit for GSK on the next week. JIAYOU HP Outsource! We are low-life forms aka ants but we can do it!!!

Besides...ants do a lot to the ecosystem, don't you think so?

That concludes Day 2 of Poxication. =) time for bed.

Anyway, an interesting link found by Sunshine. Anything to my name ~ duh



Monday, October 16, 2006

I think I'm poxicated

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine but sick

[CuRRent Song:] Fantasy Project - When I Fall In Love

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Guilin Gao

Yesterday tio fever....den today went c doctor...pox haven't come out...

Just now went to take bath...hmmm...saw something on my arm. And some other places.

I think I'm Poxicated.


Saturday, October 14, 2006

Mood goes on a coaster ride

[CuRRent MooD:] Extreme?

[CuRRent Song:] Lilu - Little Girl (Eiffel 65 Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Bee Hoon + Luncheon Meat + Fish Fillet / Soya Bean Milk

Well, I have to say that I've really been on a weird mood recently. A lot of things happened that I simply can't say much here, affecting my mood just that I have to go drastic measures to counter-effect the mood swing. Yet...I can't do anything to alleviate the root problem, I can only wait.


Anyway, I got to know about the news and instantly there were 3 pple that appeared in my mind - Patricia, Michelle and Isabelle. Pat knew it along so she was advising me properly, while Michelle used her intelligence to guess it right and for Isabelle, it just went on her gut feeling. It seems weird they could know somehow, but I'm very happy they are very supportive of me.

Thanks for all the encouragement ladies =)

Sunshine was also trying to find out about the matter...told her a lil about it but she still seems to be little bothered about it...oh well, am I blessed or what. I really don't know what to say.

On that day, met up with Belle and we took Jap food in PS - costing over $60. Ouch.

Yesterday was real unstable mood @ workplace - almost argued with Malcolm over matters. I'm trying not to let it affect my work. Initially supposed to attend a birthday chalet held by Serene, Tammy's friend but my mood and headache did not allow me to carry on so I went back home first. Went smsing a few people and after quite a while I go town only to be meeting up with Belle's fren, Celena (or Celly in short - sounds like some musical instrument).

By the time we met up it was at Art Friend, a place I rarely lay my feet on (I'm hardly artistic or creative, fyi) to look for stuff. After that we went to Mos Burger and have a good chat and went walking a bit before we proceeded to go home with me sending her back to her place before I go back. Going her place reminds me of my army days! HAHAHA!!!

It's like late by the time I'm home.

Anyway, thanks Celena for making my evening nice.

Thanks Sunshine for crapping with me, all the sense and non-sense.

I thank Isabelle for accompanying me after taking her stuff from Serangoon, always believing that friends are worth it. You are worth it too!

A big hug for Michelle, who never knew what happened from the beginning but stood for me somehow, even after knowing the incident.

Patricia, thanks for all the advice and thoughts you have shared with me so far. It has been invaluable.

I thank everyone who tried. Oh yeah, thank you Lidia (another workplace Mapling fren) for even being concerned by sms-ing me to check on me.

On a note, when is my CHICKEN POX COMING???


Sunday, October 08, 2006

A Sunday morning in GSK

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] Soul Asylum - Runaway Train

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Carrot Cake / Teh Tarik

Trying to get up some Maple pics =)

On way to Orbis

Hiding behind and peeping =)

I used a Megaphone!

Smooching and leaving

Congrats with Candies

Congrats with Fireworks

Bear-headed Bride?

Chatting with the couple

Leaving the banquet

Waiting for the wedding


Being in the middle is weird...

Someone is not smiling...



Friday, October 06, 2006

The day people talked about my hair

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] GSK - Server Room Noise (Fanout Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Fruit cake / Milo

Stupid topic rite? It's just about what happened yesterday at workplace...

Walked to my server room, Pin Pin called my name.

PP: Hey hey got something to ask you...

Finished what she wanted to ask...

PP: Hey your hair quite nice ah?
Me: Eh...ok lor
PP: Not bad lah, better than the one on your pass

(points to my pass)

Me: Aiya I that time not yet cut hair ma, now cut le
PP: This one look nicer lah
Me: Of cos lah, this one more expensive leh
PP: How much?
Me: Last time I cut barber ma, $10 nia...now cut Jean Yip $25 lor
PP: This one still better, yi fen qian yi fen huo (1 cent of cash for 1 cent of goods)
Me: Ok...

Went to HR side...

Jassamyn: She (PP) do valuation on you ah?
Me: Huh???

(Elizabeth called)

Liz: come come I ask u something...


Candy called...

Candy: Hey hey come come...

(done, walked over to Jassamyn)

Me: what u mean?
Jas: I mean PP was doing valuation on your hair, your shirt and your overall issit?
Me: Huh no lah...she only talking about my hair, about it look nice
Candy: yeah lah, you look much nicer like this leh!
Me: Of cos lah this hair more expensive
Cdy: How much?
Me: $25 lor
Cdy: Yeah it looks better on you!

(went over SJ to talk a bit and passed her something which made her squeal like a pig)

(walked into server room and did my ops)

Tim walked in...

Tim: Hey Luke! How have you been?
Me: Yeah fine, how about you?
Tim: Okay lah...hey, you look much younger ah? Your hair looks good on you.
Me: No lah, got white hair liao...
Tim: Got white hair? How come?
Me: Think is family lah...cos my bro also ard my age got white hair...
Tim: Aiya dun be modest lah, must be cos of GSK rite?
Me: ??????

(end of my hair story)

LOL stupid sia...

Hehe Maple Update: Bandit Lvl 45!

Oh well..things nowadays really getting real...unpredictable.


Thursday, October 05, 2006

Happiness? Priceless.

[CuRRent MooD:] Jolly

[CuRRent Song:] GSK - Noise of TC Server Room (Fanout Remix)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Biscuits / Milo

Hahhaa...trust of me to put a nonsensical name for the song area. Haha.

One thing I love to do in life is to make the people around me happy. Nothing beats the happiness radiated from their smile and eyes. Really a joy to behold.

Ok that's all - updates if any. LOL.


Sunday, October 01, 2006

An early sunday morning

[CuRRent MooD:] Neutral

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Sichuan Vege + Rice / Plain Water

Well now playing maple...hahaha...will post some pics if I have the time, but cos my current skin has a "limited" display size, I might consider or not posting them. LOL.

Just yesterday (friday to be exact) night I met up with Sunshine in the evening to see how she is. Well...I guess she's still living fine without me, which is comfort to know. Well...sometimes I'm just so afraid of hurting people...it will take time for me to heal from every hurt, whether is being inflicted on me or vice versa. It is so strange.

Life is going on a weird ride nowadays. Wonder if things will actually settle in life at all.

I hope I won't screw my life any further. I can't afford it anymore.