Thursday, June 28, 2007

Being back with what I like best about studying - programming

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine, lil tired

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Milo

Being back into what I love to do is a good thing.

Programming is one of them, and it's back into the game with VB.Net yesterday! Having VB6 background is truly a plus point (alongside my rather stable syntax memory) as I managed to go through the "refresher" course without much problems. Skipped through the very basics and got on the advanced questions - it's not too advanced, just the number guessing game. With MSDN equipped, what can go wrong?

But of cos, VB6 and the .Net architecture is different (.Net is OOP) so I got to get adjusted back into the OO environment - the one and only programming language that I've done OO was C++, and that wasn't very exhaustive practice even though I probably got like a B or something in that subject during my poly days.

Gosh, I am soooo excited about programming! Being back in the game gives me good confidence in my assignment and practical test which totals up to 50%!!! It just means so long I do some studying for my theory, I will not have an issue passing this module! Hooo~~!!!

Well, more challenges to come I know, but bring it on. =) the programming, that is. Hahaha.


Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Midweek again, lil tired

[CuRRent MooD:] A lil tired

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Bee Hoon + Fillet / Plain Water

Let's see...last update ended on Friday afternoon, so lemme see...

On Friday evening I was hanging around at JP and was msging Orange, then she told me she's going down clubbing with Faith. Went home and prepared, then went to Marina Square's Sakae to meet them...makan that lil bit, then after waiting a bit for Orange to makeup we took Ben's car down Dbl O and clubbed till 2+am...

Saturday...zzz...woke up and accompanied mum to the physio, den makan at the foodcourt (almost zero appetite but full of thirst - overdose of aircon + alcohol maybe?)...then back home, zzz-ed the afternoon off, woke up to maple and net a bit before arranging to go out wif Virneige to scout for Tilong's bday gift. By the time we're done, I noticed I'm being attacked by unknown substances which caused quite a bit of rashes on my body so feeling a lil unwell, I went back early (like 10 something on a saturday???) and unable to join Orange and Joy for 'dinner-supper'.

Sunday...woke up, see rashes, slpt...till no rashes. Haha...maple and net, den waited a lil, preped myself for Tilong's bday BBQ, den met up with Minhui (my primary school classmate) and Virneige downstairs and went to the BBQ together. Nothing too much, just that Minhui left like 11+pm and Vir and I continued chatting till 1am. LOL. lor. After work went to PSB Academy for my first day of studying after like, ehm 5-6 years?? The lecturer was fine, the class was very packed which was quite an opener to me...and the lecturer used up 1/4 of the total course notes on the first lesson. Kinda cool eh. Today will be my first tutorial...hehe =) wish me luck on VB.Net =)

On a sidenote...I have received news of... ... ...


WOOT!!! I gonna buy it when it comes! 1000%!!! It's even more anticipative compared to Tiberium Wars!!! HEHHEE...rumours said it'll be out end of the year...hope so!!!


Friday, June 22, 2007

Good and bad...zzz

[CuRRent MooD:] Tired

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Mee Goreng / Carbonated orange drink

Good thing or bad thing first?

Bad things...well nothing too much really, got shot multiple arrows today to do quite some stuff. Now still waiting for vendor to arrive.

Good things...

I've approached my manager for a transfer of project away from GSK. From what I hear, there is another project with regards to contract, vendor and project management, which is certainly a direction I would love to try! With that type of experience in me, my resume will be more geared towards a managerial role! If say I could get on this project and last for at least a year over, I'll be so well equipped wif actual skills as well as my degree (if I can survive passing every module), so I have a boost of confidence I'm a step closer to what I want to be!

Yesterday I went for my orientation at the Delta Campus, PSB ended rather fast and somehow I managed to arrange a meetup with Michelle! It's always a thing of me to meet Michelle as it's hard to meet up wif her (studies, boyfriend etc) for as much as I eventually we got our asses down to Vivocity where we met up with another friend of hers, Jocelyn (whom I've met before about 2 years back) and we went to the open area to sit and chat. Good times end fast, time to go home, yeah that's just it.

I appreciate every moment out with my close and loved ones.

[ Updated 1520 hours ] Another good - I got my company to deduct the extra bonus in 2 installments. At least I can eat better-tasting grass. Haha.


Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Next month eat grass

[CuRRent MooD:] Sianz

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Fish n Chips / Plain Water

My company is deducting the extra bonus given to me.

This means...

(because I overspent this month...)

No fastfood
No restaurant food
No clubbing
No movies
No gadgets enhancement



2 weeks past

[CuRRent MooD:] Fine

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] None

Forgot to tell all of my readers that I went reservice last week. Then again, most people close to me would've already known.

For that weekend before reservice, I had Pat and Jordan at my place mapling and stuff. Haha sunday was a day for me to go Chinatown to swap the handphone, den tried finding army stuff but didn't manage to...the day dwindled pretty fast and I packed my army stuff till 3+am, den woke up around 6am and left home for my 5-day ICT.

First ICT was...well, rather slack. Haha...of cos there were the busy times but overall it's rather relaxed, more like a breakaway. Well I got what I wanted which was to drive my vehicle outfield!!! People think I'm crazy to be anticipative of such things but maybe cos I dun have a civilian license to drive, that part of the driving me is satisfied!

Back to civilian life, heard usual rants from my mum after being back from ICT, saturday went Dbl O...sunday...dwiddled life away as well before celebrating Father's Day, then meet up with Pat.

There had been lots going on in life recently, a lot of confusion and sadness...but at least till today, everything seemed ok. Well...I hope so.


Wednesday, June 06, 2007

It's midweek Wednesday...wassup?

[CuRRent MooD:] Okay

[CuRRent Song:] Manian - Turn The Tide (Italobrothers New Vox Radio Edit)

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Duck Rice + Egg / Soya Bean Drink

So getting off from last Friday, went Vivocity with Isabelle and shopped - she shopped. Haha...she bought like stuff amounting to almost $300 or so I think...haha...well, that's the power of GSS (Great Singapore Sale)...

...then again, that effect got to me. Saturday...went PC Show with Yuling and Huimin (neighbours) and bought a keyboard @ $12 and webcam @ $29. The webcam is not bad, has lighting and mike by itself! Keyboard also beh pai. Then Yuling bought an "mp5 player"...just silly names for walked around a bit, went to Topman @ Marina Sq...bought a yellow top...den waited for Orange to arrive, den we went over Changing Appetites to makan...

Out of CA, den go toilet...den Orange suggested me to change to the top I bought cos I was wearing rather I did lor...den heng got Yuling help me bring back the stuff so I can go clubbing with Orange empty-handed...hahaha...den waited for Orange to "decorate" herself for like 20 mins, then went to wait for cab...haha, ain't too bad really (and fortunately)...and off we went Dbl O.

Reached there...wah! Culture shock! So few people! So unlike the Weds situation! Went in and looked for Isabelle(s) and fren, sat down and den from random stuff we started talking about Maple...den Orange was like half zzz but she found it pretty amusing when we were talking abt Showa's enemies...the Ah Peh, Ah Ma and Ah Lians! LOL!...

After that, went to look for Adeline and Joe (LSX pple)...wah, tonight is not Isabelle liao...tonight become Adeline liao...super hyper lady, jump and dance around, pull people to dance wif her lor...haha...den played "5-10" wif Isabelle funny...I think my coordination wif Orange too good liao...ended up Isabelle #2 have to drink so much...haha...den after that Isabelle #1 left...den we hang a while before Orange and I went down O Bar...

O Bar...Orange also didn't dance much, just sat on the sofa and chilled, chatted and drank beer and ate her fave popcorn...hahaha...den Adeline and Joe came down a while and left...den after a bit while den we went home...sent her home before I went home...collapsed...hahaha

Sunday...oh, went to PS area wif bro and almost waste time dere lor...when Sharon called me den we met for dinner, den we walked down Wisma Atria...and I bought another top from Topman...HAHAHA...while she bought a top from Forever 21...yeah...den sent her home, den I went home...

Monday...after work met up wif Jordan and Pat, went to Sim Lim and managed to get a harddisk for Jordan's T30 and replaced it...and worked...haha good one...

Today Wednesday! Yeah.


Friday, June 01, 2007


[CuRRent MooD:] Ok

[CuRRent Song:] None

[Last FooD/BeveRage:] Rice + Curry Chicken + Sichuan Vege Soup + Black Pepper Beef / HL Milk

After work on Wed, I went back home to take a bath and stuff...den took bus down to Orchard to look for Orange who was having dinner wif Faith. So joined them in jap food, then chatted for quite a bit, den walk and walk, Faith went off...den Orange and I walked to Mandarin and Orange went to doll herself up for half an hour with me doing anything conceivable to break the boredom. After that we tried waiting for cab at Mandarin...too we walked over Heeren and waited for cabs...den took cab down Dbl O.

Wow. WOW. WOW!!! OMG the queue was ridiculously long! It is the longest queue I've seen to date, and Orange said it reminded her of the haydays of Dbl O...OMG. Then as all of us slowly met up together, we took turns queuing which going into Tivoli to have some beer and chat...and aircon. We queued from 11+pm...

...till 2am. OMG. Then went in...tried finding a LSX member which we did, den did some intros, blablabla...actually the whole thing went too fast, the night just faded away. But...something I can never forget...

...was what happened to Isabelle. She got herself dead high and drunk, I couldn't even understand 80% of what she says...and to think I had to handle her, take care of her...wah siong ah!!! -.- but what to do...good fren mah...:)

Reached home abt 5+...

Next day, woke up, mapled, then went to PC Show! Got myself a 4gb thumbdrive...den we went to makan at Genki Sushi in Marina Sq...den went shopping...but nothing much...den went home...reached home nearly 12mn liao.

Zzz...tonite still going out shopping wif Belle again...hahaha..